Privacy

Our dealings with your information are subject to our duty of confidentiality and legal privilege. In addition, any personal information you provide to us will be handled by us in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The personal information that we request will be used for the purposes of providing legal services and products that you have requested, managing and assessing our service performance, informing you of areas of law that are of interest to you, and for any purpose related to the aforementioned purposes.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, except to persons at one of our related offices, to persons connected with the purpose of us providing those services and products to you, to service companies who assist with our business operations, to consultants in connection with managing and assessing our service performance or where we are required by law (e.g. under Social Security legislation) to do so. Unless the personal information requested is provided, we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or information that you requested or in which you may be interested.

Your personal information may be disclosed overseas to the extent necessary to provide our legal services and products that you have requested (e.g. overseas law firms, counterparties or regulators).

Gadens’ Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and seek correction of your personal information held by us and how to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information. The Privacy Policy is available at http://www.gadens.com/Pages/privacy-policy.aspx, or can be obtained from our Privacy Officer by:

emailing privacy@vic.gadens.com.au; or

writing to The Privacy Officer, Gadens, GPO Box 48, Melbourne VIC 3001.